Candidates for: 2008 Pres. Pref/Primary/General Election | |
To see candidate reports and detailed information on a particular candidate click on the candidate name. To see a different list of candidates running for a different election choose from the drop down below and press go. |
Federal Government | ||||
U.S REPRESENTATIVE, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2 | ||||
Hendry, Eddie | Defeated | Republican | ||
Mulligan, Mark | Defeated | Republican |
STATE ATTORNEY (General ONLY) |
||||
Meadows, Steve | Defeated | Republican | ||
Hess, Glenn | Elected | Democrat |
BAY COUNTY JUDGE, GROUP 1 (Primary ONLY) |
||||
Campbell, Timothy C. | Elected | Nonpartisan | ||
Crawford, Hoot | Defeated | Nonpartisan |
BAY COUNTY JUDGE, GROUP 4 (Primary ONLY) |
||||
Grammer, Joseph F. | Elected | Nonpartisan | ||
Hauversburk, Michael J. | Defeated | Nonpartisan |
Bay Soil & Water Dist., Grp 1 | ||||
McMurray, Beverly J. | No Opposition | Nonpartisan |
Bay Soil & Water Dist., Grp 5 (General ONLY) |
||||
Hamm, Tommy E. | Elected | Nonpartisan | ||
Hardin, Jerrad D. | Defeated | Nonpartisan |
Bay Soil & Water Dist., Grp. 3 (General ONLY) |
||||
Davis, Thomas W. | Elected | Nonpartisan | ||
Williams, Jared J. | Defeated | Nonpartisan |
Beach Mosquito Seat 1 | ||||
Couch, Larry | No Opposition | Nonpartisan |
Beach Mosquito Seat 2 | ||||
Easter, Tom | No Opposition | Nonpartisan |
Beach Mosquito Seat 3 | ||||
Smith, John P. | No Opposition | Nonpartisan |
CLERK OF THE COURT (General ONLY) |
||||
Kinsaul, Bill | Elected | Republican | ||
Wagner, Ray | Withdrawn | Republican | ||
Caylor, John B. | Defeated | Democrat |
COUNTY COMMISSION, DIST 1 (Primary/General) |
||||
Day, Derrell B. | Withdrawn | Republican | ||
Estes, Dan | Defeated | Republican | ||
Nelson, Mike | Elected | Republican | ||
Shanholtzer, Marilyn | Defeated | Republican | ||
Sheffield, Sharon J. | Defeated | Democrat | ||
Fisher Jr, William E. | Defeated | No Party Affiliation |
COUNTY COMMISSION, DIST 3 (Universal Primary |
||||
Dozier, William T. | Elected | Republican | ||
Salak, John D. | Defeated | Republican |
COUNTY COMMISSION, DIST 5 (Primary/General) |
||||
Lawson, Jim | Defeated | Republican | ||
Thomas, Mike | Elected | Republican | ||
Walker Jr, Frederick K. | Withdrawn | Republican | ||
Brown, Diane C. | Defeated | Democrat |
PROPERTY APPRAISER (Universal Primary) |
||||
Hartzog, Dale | Withdrawn | Republican | ||
Kochevar, Jim | Defeated | Republican | ||
Porter, Jeff | Defeated | Republican | ||
Sharp, Mike | Defeated | Republican | ||
Sowell, Dan | Elected | Republican | ||
Smith, Brenda | Withdrawn | Democrat |
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2 (Primary ONLY) |
||||
Brock, Johnny | Defeated | Nonpartisan | ||
Neves, Ryan | Elected | Nonpartisan |
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 4 (Primary ONLY) |
||||
McFatter, Jon T. | Defeated | Nonpartisan | ||
Register, Jerry L. | Elected | Nonpartisan |
SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (Primary/General) |
||||
Barr, Jim | Defeated | Republican | ||
Husfelt III, William V. | Elected | Republican | ||
Rohan, Thelma | Defeated | Republican | ||
McCalister Sr, James E. | Defeated | Democrat | ||
George, Steven T. | Defeated | No Party Affiliation |
SHERIFF | ||||
McKeithen, Frank | No Opposition | Republican |
SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS | ||||
Andersen, Mark | No Opposition | Republican |
TAX COLLECTOR | ||||
Brannon, Peggy | No Opposition | Democrat |